Embed

Custom Class: header-top-wrapper

Breadcrumb

Athletics Hall of Fame

In 1994 Boys' Latin established its first group of Distinguished Alumni and every spring since then, the Alumni/Development Office has honored other worthy Boys' Latin alumni during our Homecoming celebration.  In 2006 BL selected its first class into the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Boys' Latin will select 12 new members (individuals or teams) to the Athletic Hall of Fame every two years in conjunction with the annual Boys' Latin vs. St. Paul's home football game.

Hall Of Fame Brochures

Induction Classes

CLASS OF 2006

J. Edgar Tippett '12
Howard Myers '29
J. Cavendish Darrell '30
Francis S. Darrell '31
John Evans, Jr. '33
Charles M. Kelly, Jr. '33
John F. Kelly '33
Theodore E. De Disse '34
R. Warren Hammann '34
William H. Vickers '35
F. Scott Prendergast '36
Richard H. Green '36
Edgar H. Spilman '36
Joseph D. B. King '37
Lawrence P. Naylor III '37
Jack H. Williams '38
John B. Dunn III '39
George M.S. Riepe '40
Olin O. Ellis, Jr. '42
Edwin C. M. Cassard '43
Raleigh Brent '44
Robert H. Hahn '44
Harry G. Thomas, Jr. '44
J. Fred Glose '45
Donald P. Hahn '47
Joseph S. Sollers '47
Patrick H. Walker '47
Kenneth C. Miller, Jr. '48
Herbert B. Williams '51
William B. Jarrett, Jr. '52
James McC. Webster '55
J. Hyland F. Levasseur '57
Dyson P. Ehrhardt '59
William Krebs '60
Claxton J. "Okey" O'Connor

CLASS OF 2008

Hugh E. Gelston, Jr. '56
Thomas W. Mitchell '56
Matthew A. Toth '61
Robert E. Carter '64
Milton E. Hilliard, Jr. '64
Ronald K. Regan, Jr. '64
Austin W. Brizendine, Jr. '66
G. Douglas Hilbert '66
Bruce L. Regan '66
Frank M. Betley '72
G. Todd Guntner '72
Charles C. Stieff III '74

 

 

CLASS OF 2010

William E. Berndt '54
Eugene M. Fusting '62
Joseph S. Sweeny, Jr. '63
R. Bruce Fingles '64
William F. Thomas, Jr. '64
Jay Gettman '66
Stanley H. Dorney III '72
Mark G. Dorney '74
W. Brad Gano '74
Bryant Waters '74
Philip C. Federico '75
Hugh L. Andes '76

CLASS OF 2012

Thomas B. Peace '65
William C. Ebeling IV '71
Brandon F. Gaines '72
J. Duncan Smith '73
Michael S. Federico '76
J. Timothy Voelkel '76
Thomas O. Daly '78
Stephen M. Dubin '79
Guy J. Matricciani, Jr.,'81
John R. Ciccarone '84
Marshal D. Morgan '85
Brian M. Kowitz '87

CLASS OF 2014

A. Mason LeBrun '33
Richard E. Webster '59
Kevin O. Sweeny '66
James A. Cahill '72
Mark M. Deering '72
L. Myrton Gaines III '74
Craig H. Cook '78
Kenneth S. Frontain '80
Clay C. Opara '83
G. Carl Voigt '85
Jeffrey S. Ulehla '88
John M. Webster '88

Class of 2016

The 1961 Basketball Team
Philip L. P. Shields ’65
C. Michael Thomas ’66
Robert V. Shriver ’69
Drew M. Haugh ’77
Seamus Gilson ’78
Bradley S. Glaser ’78
Anthony S. Waskiewicz, Jr. ’85
John P. Szczypinski ’85
Glenn E. Smith ’86
Stephen G. Nichols ’87
Michael G. Thomas ’87

Class of 2018

The 1964 Lacrosse Team
Douglas H. Cooper ’70
James F. Kennedy, Jr. ’73
James F. K. Talbert ’76
Patrick M. Finn ’77
Mark J. Strohman ’77
Wesley K. McGregor ’79
Richard A. Gaines ’82
Douglas Sharretts ’87
Jeffrey W. Szczypinski ’88
Chris R. Turner ’95
Jason B. Leneau '98

Class of 2020

The 1964 Football Team
Timothy E. Muring '72
Kevin T. Waters '77
Henry A. Ciccarone '79
Charles D. White '84
Charles E. Toomey '86
Michael W. Lutz '88
Derrick G. Robinson '89
Kevin C. Lutz '91
Scott J. Hochstadt '95
Jason C. Quenzer '95
Daniel M. LaMonica '00