Embed

Custom Class: header-top-wrapper

Breadcrumb

UPPER SCHOOL AWARD WINNERS

The BL upper school is filled with talented young men. Young men who have worked hard in the classroom, raising their own capacity for inquiry, demonstrated creativity, and most importantly, live the School's values of courage, compassion and integrity. Congratulations to the following award recipients. 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS                                                                

National Honor Society Spring 2022 Inductees (see list below*)          

State Merit Scholastic Award: Paul O’Connor ‘22, Saad Raazak ’22, Owen Reid ’22 Rafa Sena ’22

Visual Art Award: Tyler Slowikowski ’25

Packard Music Award:  Ryan Koch ’22

Theater Arts Award:  Jackson Brant ’23, Sam Macris ‘22, John Stellmann ’22

Ann Irons’ Student Director: Ryan Koch ’22, Ashton Morgan ’22,                                    John Stellman ’22                                                                                                      

Ralph E. Marquiss, Jr.  ’73 Award: Eric Heider ’24, Ryan Koch ’22

Excellence in French: Marcus Engel ’22

Excellence in Spanish: Jackson Rudo ’22                    

Claude Talmadge King Award: John Huber '24                                                                         

Excellence in Physics: Joseph Sims ’22

The John Cameron Freund ’79 Award: Rafa Sena ‘22

Rensselaer Medal: Jacob Pacheco ’22

The Boyd F. Winkelblech Award: Rafa Sena ’22

William Pheil Award: Lucas Hazard ’22

American History Award: Henry Burch ’23

History Department Award: Kernan Brooks ’22, Paul O’Connor ’22, Saad Raazak ’22, Owen Reid ’22

Ryland O. Chapman III Award: Jake Hutzler ’24

Sons of the American Revolution: Nate Crouse ’22

Curtis Carroll Davis ’34: Paul O’Connor ’22

English Writing Prowess: Sam Makris ’22                                                                                                                    

Love of Literature: Jackson Otto ’22

Senior Speech Award: Amadou Ndiaye ’22

Frank Chubb Technology Award: Joseph Sims ’22

University of Pennsylvania: Jacob Pacheco ’22                           

First Financial Scholarship: Owen Reid ’22

Zakary A. O. DeGross: Julian Pipkin ’25

 Alexander K. Barton 1910 Award: Jacob Pacheco ’22

The Donaldson School Old Boys’ Association Award for Service to the School:               Logan Hollins ’25

Socratic Award: Danyaal Khan ’24

Legacy Award: Jacob Daughtry ’22, Saad Razzak ’22

Jennifer Brock Award: Amadou Ndiaye ’22

* Mehki Agudo, Corey Alston, David Bershad, Jake Blibaum, Nicky Brown, Jackson Brant, Henry Burch, Dylan Cadigan, Gavin Curtis, Howard Denney, Haiden Giles, Xavier Gooden, Gus Hargrave, Reeve Hargrave, Jimmy Hillwig, Ryland Isaac, Parker Jones, Andrew King, Tuck LeVanis, Ethan Linkinhoker, Thomas Moxley, Brandon Oestreicher, Tyler Owings, Henry Richter, Wilson Ritter, Ben Rubin, Harrison Rudick, Will Scheu, John Shenasky, Graeme Stephenson, Seth Taylor, Ben Thomas, Brice Woodburn, Caleb Woodlon, Hopper Zappitello