Faculty/Staff Directory

GENUINE JOY OF TEACHING. GENUINE JOY OF LEARNING.

At her core, Ms. Brown's passion for science is a product of her deep interest in how the world works. When she teaches, one is immediately aware that she is equally passionate about sparking that same fire of curiosity in her students. Whether they are dissecting squid, cataloging various arthropods, or singing songs to memorize the bones of the human body, Ms. Brown is the life in sixth grade Life Science.

BOYS' LATIN FACULTY

Some teachers know their stuff. Our teachers really know their stuff, with more than half boasting advanced degrees. Even more, our faculty teaches with a joy that's so genuine that a joy of learning can't help but follow.
As varied as their life experiences are, our teachers all share in common an expertise in teaching boys. Because learning is viewed as a shared endeavor between teacher and student at Boys' Latin, our teachers are adept at meeting boys' distinctive needs, encouraging help-seeking while setting up carefully calibrated challenges.

All our teachers are also high achievers. We count among our faculty a Baltimore County Chamber of Commerce nominee for "Excellence in Teaching," a recipient of the Outstanding Educator Award from the University of Maryland, an American Association of Science and Technology Centers Teacher of the Year, and many more.

But these external validations are not what matter most, rather it's the indelible impact our teachers have on our students.

Given the chance, every one of our boys would eagerly talk about how their teachers take the extra time and make the extra effort to help them. How teachers reach out to them, get to know them personally, and are always available when they need them to be. How teachers inspire them to strive to be better and reach higher in achieving a true excellence they define for themselves.
Recognizing that our teachers model what it means to be lifelong learners, Boys' Latin ensures professional development opportunities for our teachers through grants, conferences and workshops. This enables our faculty to further their expertise in their individual discipline as well as the education and development of boys.
Our teachers are adept at meeting boys' distinctive needs, encouraging help-seeking while setting up carefully calibrated challenges.

GET TO KNOW OUR TEACHERS.

READ THEIR BIOS BELOW. CHECK OUT THEIR WORK.

We think you'll find that these are exactly the kind of people you want teaching your son.

List of 3 items.

  • 94

    Full-Time Faculty Members:
  • 4

    Administrative and Teaching Faculty Members:
  • 98

    TOTAL FACULTY MEMBERS:

ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

List of 14 items.

  • Christopher J. Post

    Headmaster
    B.A., Johns Hopkins University
    M.A., Boston University
    Read More
  • Robin I. Smith

    Assistant to the Headmaster
    B.S., West Virginia University
    Read More
  • Greg Schnitzlein

    Head of Lower School
    B.S., Bradley University
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • R. Brandon Mollett '94

    Head of Middle School
    B.A., Middlebury College
    M.A., Middlebury College
    Read More
  • Demond L. Baine

    Middle School Dean of Students, Middle & Upper School Art
    B.F.A., Truman State University
    M.F.A., The University of the Arts
    Read More
  • Brian W. Mitchell

    Head of Upper School
    B.A., Colby College
    M.A., Columbia University
    Read More
  • Rob Howard

    Upper School Dean of Students
    B.A., University of Delaware
    M.A., DePaul University 
    M.S. Ed, University of Pennsylvania
    Read More
  • Sean Kriebel

    Assistant Headmaster and Chief Financial Officer
    B.B.A., University of Notre Dame
    J.D., Ohio State University
    Read More
  • J. Patrick Gugerty '83

    Assistant Headmaster for Advancement
    B.S. University of Maryland
    Read More
  • Hunt Heffner

    Director of Enrollment Management
    B.A., University of Richmond
    M.A., College of William and Mary
    Read More
  • Cathy Badmington

    Director of College Counseling
    B.A., Colby College
    Read More
  • Stephanie McLoughlin

    Director of Communications
    B.A., Franklin & Marshall College
    M.B.A., University of Pittsburgh
    Read More
  • Stephen M. Dubin '79

    Director of Facilities
    Read More
  • Michael G. Thomas '87

    Director of Athletics
    B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    Read More

ADMISSIONS TEAM

List of 5 items.

  • Hunt Heffner

    Director of Enrollment Management
    B.A., University of Richmond
    M.A., College of William and Mary
    Read More
  • Brian Farrell '06

    Assistant Director of Admissions, Varsity Lacrosse
    B.A. University of Maryland
    Read More
  • James W. Currie '73

    Director of Middle School Admissions
    B.A., Roanoke College
    Read More
  • Kathryn F. Arnold

    Director of Lower School Admissions
    B.S. Education, Mansfield University
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Jill Trupia

    Admissions Office Coordinator
    Read More

ADVANCEMENT TEAM

List of 7 items.

  • J. Patrick Gugerty '83

    Assistant Headmaster for Advancement
    B.S. University of Maryland
    Read More
  • Dyson Ehrhardt '59

    Associate Headmaster Emeritus
    University of Baltimore
    Read More
  • John Sieverts H '07

    Development
    A.B., Lenoir-Rhyne College
    Read More
  • Mac Kennedy '76

    Director of Alumni Relations and Stewardship
    B.A., Washington and Lee University
    M.A., College of Notre Dame
    Read More
  • Taylor Stotfhoff '11

    Alumni Relations Coordinator
    B.A., Pennsylvania State University
    Read More
  • Mary Wiglesworth

    Laker Fund Coordinator
    Read More
  • Lisa Anthony

    Development Office and Annual Fund Coordinator
    B.S., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    M.S., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More

FINANCE STAFF

List of 6 items.

  • Sean Kriebel

    Assistant Headmaster and Chief Financial Officer
    B.B.A., University of Notre Dame
    J.D., Ohio State University
    Read More
  • Laurie Fick

    Human Resources
    B.A., University of Delaware
    Read More
  • Patricia Rogers

    Accounts Receivable
    B.A., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    Read More
  • Jennifer S. McDonald

    Accounting Manager
    B.S., University of Maryland
    Read More
  • Ashley N. Kimball

    School Receptionist
    B.S., Clemson University
    Read More
  • Laura Schlueter

    Accounts Payable
    Read More

TECHNOLOGY STAFF

List of 6 items.

  • Annemarie Merow

    Director of Academic Technology, Middle School Technology Coordinator
    B.A., Franklin and Marshall College
    Read More
  • Jesse Carr

    Network Administrator
    A.A., Harford Community College
    Read More
  • David Sugar '98

    Information System Support Specialist
    B.A., Hobart College
    M.S., Towson University
    Read More
  • David Goodman '11

    Database Specialist
    B.A., Yale University
    Read More
  • Deborah B. Krulak

    Lower School Technology
    Masters of Education, Johns Hopkins School of Education
    B.A., University of Virginia
    Read More
  • Derrick Thomas

    Upper School Technology Coordinator
    Diploma in Computer Science, College of Arts, Science and Technology, Jamaica B.S., University of Technology, Jamaica B.S., University of Maryland
    Masters of Education, University of Maryland, 2016
    Read More

HEALTH STAFF

List of 7 items.

  • Barbara Anne Bruno

    School Nurse, Family Life Educator
    Emerson College, 1987 - 1988
    Boston University, 1988 - 1989
    BSN Salve Regina University, 1990 - 1993
    Read More
  • Susie Mueller

    School Nurse
    B.A., Gettysburg College
    B.S., Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing
    Read More
  • Cassidy Belz

    Middle School Counselor
    B.A., University of Kansas
    M.A., University of Kansas
    Read More
  • Shirelle Flowers

    Lower School Counselor
    B.A., University of Buffalo
    M.S.W., University of Buffalo
    Read More
  • Megan T. Kenney

    Director of Counseling, Upper School Counselor
    B.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    M.S.W., University of Maryland
    Licensed Certified Social Worker, Cinical
    Read More
  • Chris Kury

    Middle School Athletic Trainer
    Read More
  • Michele Dell Pruett, PhD, LAT, ATC

    Head Athletic Trainer
    B.S., Towson University
    M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
    Ph.D., Middle Tennesse State University
    Read More

FACILITIES STAFF

List of 6 items.

  • Stephen M. Dubin '79

    Director of Facilities
    Read More
  • Wayne Cornish

    Facilities Technical Specialist
    Read More
  • Gil Rodgers

    Superintendent of Facilities
    Read More
  • Kendall Givens

    Facilities Staff
  • Richard Howard

    Facilities Staff
  • Darrin Tucker

    Facilities Staff

LOWER SCHOOL FACULTY

List of 27 items.

  • Joyce S. Barnett

    Lower School Administrative Assistant
    B.A., Converse College
    Read More
  • Barbara Anne Bruno

    School Nurse, Family Life Educator
    Emerson College
    Boston University
    BSN Salve Regina University
    Read More
  • Marta Cardarelli

    Lower School Art
    B.F.A., The Maryland Institute College of Art
    Read More
  • Lauren DeVries

    Lower School Fourth Grade
    B.S., Stevenson University
    M.A.T., Goucher College
    Read More
  • Dargan Eley

    Lower School Spanish
    B.S., College of Charleston
    Read More
  • Terri F. Floccare

    Lower School Librarian, Special Area Department Chair
    B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College
    M.S., The Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Rebecca Giordano

    Lower School Third Grade
    B.A., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    A.C.T., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    M.A., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    Read More
  • Alison Hoffberg

    Lower School First Grade
    B.A. Randolph-Macon College
    M. Ed Goucher College 
    Read More
  • Ruth Hurley

    Lower School Third Grade
    B.S., Clemson University
    M.A., Towson University
    Read More
  • Ann Jung

    Lower School Second Grade, Primary Grades Department Chair
    B.S., University of Delaware
    M.Ed., Goucher College
    Read More
  • Deborah B. Krulak

    Lower School Technology
    Masters of Education - Johns Hopkins School of Education
    BA - University of Virginia
    Read More
  • Stephanie M. Lange

    Lower School Fifth Grade, Intermediate Grades Department Chair
    B.A., Loyola University Maryland
    M.S., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Kate Lynch

    Lower School Reading Specialist
    B.A., Mount Saint Mary's University
    M.S., Loyola University Maryland

    Read More
  • Janet Maisel

    Library Assistant for Lower, Middle and Upper Schools
    B.S., University of Maryland, College Park
    Read More
  • Shara Manning

    Lower School First Grade
    B.S., Syracuse University
    M.S., Loyola University Maryland
    Orton-Gillingham trained
    Read More
  • Elizabeth McClung

    Lower School Second Grade
    B.A., Marymount University
    M.Ed., University of Virginia
    Read More
  • Stephanie T. McKew

    Lower School Learning Specialist, Fifth Grade Reading/Language Arts
    B.A., Loyola University of Maryland
    M.Ed., Loyola University of Maryland
    Read More
  • Doug Nicholas

    Lower School Physical Education
    B.A., Gettysburg College
    M.A., University of Delaware
    Read More
  • Kimberlee Pierce

    Lower School Reading Specialist
    B.A., Loyola University Maryland
    M.S., McDaniel College
    Read More
  • Jess Regester

    Lower School Fourth Grade
    BS, Mount Saint Mary's University
    Read More
  • Donald L. Rickels

    Lower School Physical Education
    B.S., West Chester University
    Read More
  • Brooke Rubin

    Lower School Reading, Fifth Grade Mathematics & Social Studies
    B.A., Franklin and Marshall College
    M.Ed., Wilmington University
    G.C.P., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Aaron D. Sloboda

    Lower School Science
    B.A., Skidmore College
    M.S., Jones International University
    Read More
  • Susan Schindler

    Lower School Kindergarten
    BFA, Syracuse University
    MAT, Goucher College
    Read More
  • Greg Schnitzlein

    Head of Lower School
    B.S., Bradley University
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Barbara H. Starkey

    Lower School Pre-first Grade
    B.S., University of Maryland
    M.Ed., Towson University
    Read More
  • Elizabeth A. Wilson

    Lower School Music
    B.M., Western Michigan University
    M.S., Towson University
    Dalcroze, Orff Kodaly Certificate, Towson University
    M.M. Equivalency, Peabody Conservatory
     
    Read More

MIDDLE SCHOOL FACULTY

List of 23 items.

  • Kathy L. Anderson

    Middle & Upper School Music, Fine and Performing Arts Department Chair
    B.M., Westminster Choir College
    Read More
  • Demond L. Baine

    Middle School Dean of Students, Middle & Upper School Art
    B.F.A., Truman State University
    M.F.A., The University of the Arts
    Read More
  • Susan Brown

    Middle School Science
    B.A., Goucher College
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Judy Crowley

    Middle School Learning Specialist
    BA, Gettysburg College
    M. Ed., Loyola College
    Read More
  • Bonnie J. Cummins

    Middle School Administrative Assistant
    Read More
  • Justin Fitch '05

    Middle School Math & Varsity Wrestling Head Coach
    Muhlenberg College
    Read More
  • Grady Gamble '07

    Middle School English
    B.A., Guilford College
    Read More
  • Kevin Gonzalez

    Middle School Spanish
    B.A., Colgate University
    Read More
  • Eric Hanson

    Middle School Librarian
    B.A., St. Mary's College of Maryland
    M.S., Towson University
    Read More
  • Ryan Hopkins

    Middle School History
    B.A., Lynchburg College
    M.A., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Alan G. Locey

    Middle School Mathematics, Football & Basketball Coach
    B.A., Bucknell University
    Read More
  • Janet Maisel

    Library Assistant for Lower, Middle and Upper Schools
    B.S., University of Maryland, College Park
    Read More
  • Annemarie Merow

    Director of Academic Technology, Middle School Technology Coordinator
    B.A., Franklin and Marshall College
    Read More
  • Sarah Mogliazzi

    Middle & Upper School Art
    B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art
    MAT., Maryland Institute College of Art
    Read More
  • R. Brandon Mollett '94

    Head of Middle School
    B.A., Middlebury College
    M.A., Middlebury College
    Read More
  • Donald T. Newman

    Middle School Science, Math & Latin
    B.M.E., Georgia Institute of Technology
    M.B.A, Babson College
    Read More
  • Helen Potter

    Middle School English, Grade Leader 6th
    B.A., Loyola University Maryland
    M.S., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Philip M. Sheehey

    Middle School Mathematics & Science, JV Basketball & Baseball Coach
    B.A., Denison University
    M.B.A., Xavier University
    Read More
  • Robert V. Shriver '69

    Middle School Science
    B.S., Washington College
    Read More
  • Carolyn Smith

    Middle School History
    B.A., Davis and Elkins College
    M.A., Loyola University (in progress)
    Read More
  • Matthew Stone

    Middle School English, Grade Leader 8th
    B.A., St. Mary's College of Maryland
    M.A.T., St. Mary's College of Maryland
    Read More
  • Gillian Vernon

    Middle School English, Grade Leader 7th
    B.A., University of Delaware
    M.A.T., Loyola University (in progress)
    Read More
  • Julia Williams

    Middle School Science
    B.S., University of Sierra Leone
    M.A., Goucher College
    Read More

UPPER SCHOOL FACULTY

List of 45 items.

  • Joseph Bailey

    Upper School Mathematics, Assistant Varsity Soccer Coach
    B.A., Wofford College
    M.S., Western Kentucky University
    Read More
  • Alex Barron

    Upper School English
    B.A., Kenyon College
    M.A.T., Brown University
    M.A., Middlebury College
    Read More
  • Veronica Berkstresser

    Upper School Science
    B.A., Denison University
    M.Ed., Notre Dame of Maryland University
    Read More
  • Michael Black

    Upper School Science
    Wentworth Institute of Technology, BS Mechanical Engineering Technology
    Anna Maria College, MBA Strategies and Leadership
    Read More
  • Theresa Burke

    Upper School Latin
    BA, Franklin & Marshall College
    MA, University of Colorado at Boulder
    Read More
  • Carmen Clark

    World Language Department Chair, Upper School Spanish
    B.S., Universidad Externado de Colombia
    M.S., Towson University
    Read More
  • Sheri Cobb

    Upper School Science
    B.A., Goucher College
    M.S., The Johns Hopkins University
    M.A.T., The Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Beau Dagenais

    Upper School English, Twelfth Grade Dean
    B.A., College of the Holy Cross
    M.A., St. John's College
    Read More
  • Amy Quinn Digges

    Upper School Art
    B.A., Psychology - University of Georgia
    B.A., Art and Design - Towson University
    Read More
  • Stephanie Fenstermaker

    Upper School English, Tenth Grade Dean
    B.A., Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College
    M.Ed., Duquesne University
    Read More
  • Marcia Flaherty

    Upper School English
    B.A., Boston College
    M.A.T., Simmons College
    Read More
  • William H. Freeman III

    Upper School Science
    B.A., University of Delaware
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University
    M.A., Northwestern University
    Read More
  • Al Freihofer

    Upper School English
    B.A., Dartmouth College
    M.B.A., The Tuck School of Business
    M.A.T., Bennington College
    Read More
  • Margaret Ann Gazin

    English Department Chair, Upper School English
    B.A., Trinity College
    M.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    Read More
  • Andres Gonzalez-Stewart

    Upper School Spanish, Upper School Chinese (Mandarin)
    BA, Middlebury College, Environmental Economics
    MA, Middlebury College, Spanish
    Read More
  • Jeffrey Hindes

    Science Department Chair, Upper School Science, Varsity Cross Country Coach
    B.A., Franklin and Marshall College
    Read More
  • Rob Howard

    Upper School Dean of Students
    B.A., University of Delaware
    M.A., DePaul University 
    M.S. Ed, University of Pennsylvania
    Read More
  • Terry A. Howell

    Middle School & Upper School French
    B.A., Morgan State University
    Read More
  • Lee McC. Kennedy '73

    Upper School History
    B.A., Washington and Lee University
    M.A., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Frederick C. Maisel III H '09

    Upper School History
    B.S., Towson University
    Read More
  • Janet Maisel

    Library Assistant for Lower, Middle and Upper Schools
    B.S., University of Maryland, College Park
    Read More
  • Teresa Malinowski

    Upper School Administrative Assistant
    Read More
  • Albert McDonald

    Upper School History, Ninth Grade Dean
    B.A., Goucher College
    G.C., The Johns Hopkins University
    M.S., The Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Meghan McGeehan

    Upper School Spanish
    B.S., The Pennsylvania State University
    B.S., The Pennsylvania State University
    M.A., Middlebury College
    Read More
  • Brian W. Mitchell

    Head of Upper School
    B.A., Colby College
    M.A., Columbia University
    Read More
  • Gina Molling

    Upper School Theater Arts, Upper & Middle School Speech
    B.S., Towson University
    Read More
  • James Morrissey

    Upper School Mathematics
    B.A., University of Washington
    M.S., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Margaret Mullally

    Mathematics Department Chair, Upper School Mathematics
    B.A., Middlebury College
    M.A., Towson University
    Read More
  • Adam Osborn

    History Department Chair, Upper School History
    B.A., Kenyon College
    M.A., College of William & Mary
    Read More
  • Matthew Pisarcik

    Lower & Middle School Band, Upper School Music
    B.M., University of Delaware
    Read More
  • Katie Reid

    Director of Digital Media, Middle School & Upper School
    B.A., Concordia University
    M.F.A., University of Baltimore (in progress)
    Read More
  • Lisa Reid

    Upper School Mathematics
    B.S., Loyola University Maryland
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Claire Ricci

    Upper School Librarian
    B.A., Washington College
    M.S., Towson University
    M.A., University of Notre Dame of Maryland
    Read More
  • Stephen Roche

    Upper School Learning Center
    B.S., Frostburg University
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Diane P. Rodriguez

    Upper School Science
    A.A., Community College of Baltimore County
    B.S., Towson University
    M.S., University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Read More
  • Sara Rosiak

    Director of Educational Support Services, Upper School Learning Specialist
    B.A., University of Richmond
    M.Ed., Loyola University Maryland
    Read More
  • Ritchie Schell

    Upper School Economics, Physical Education
    B.A., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • John Sergeant

    Upper School Mathematics & Wrestling Coach
    B.A., Goucher College
    M.Ed., Goucher College
    Read More
  • Nick Shepherd '12

    Upper School History, Assistant Basketball & Lacrosse Coach
    B.A., Dickinson College
    M.S., Johns Hopkins University (in progress)
    Read More
  • Derrick Thomas

    Upper School Technology Coordinator
    Diploma in Computer Science, College of Arts, Science and Technology, Jamaica
    B.S., University of Technology, Jamaica
    B.S., University of Maryland
    Masters of Education, University of Maryland, 2016
    Read More
  • Kristen Tubman

    Upper School Spanish, Coordinator of Global and Community Programs
    B.A., College of the Atlantic
    M.A., Universidad de Granada
    Read More
  • Sam Voso

    Upper School English
    B.A., Towson University
    M.A.T., Towson University
    Read More
  • Matthew Welch

    Upper School History
    B.A., Providence College
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Eric Whitehair

    Upper School History
    B.A., McDaniel College
    M.A., Johns Hopkins University
    Read More
  • Richard T. Zielaskiewicz

    Upper School Mathematics
    B.A., Pitzer College
    School for International Training, Cairns, Australia
    M.S., Towson University
    Read More
©2017 The Boys' Latin School of Maryland